Follow

Privacy Policy of IHS Global Alliance

 

1. Introduction

  1. This website is the property of IHS Global Alliance Pty Ltd. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website seriously and therefore set out in this privacy policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.
  2. This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly obtained or collated via this website or via email.
  3. This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.
  4. As an Australian-based business, we abide by The Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988.

2. Information we collect

  1. In operating the IHS Global Alliance website, we may collect and correspond with the following data about you:
  2. Information and details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access and/or download, including but not limited to, IP Address, geographic location, operating system information, page view information, referral source and other communication data.
  3. Information that you provide by completing and submitting forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information which may include newsletter, download or contact requests via the contact us page.
  4. Information provided to IHS Global Alliance when you communicate with us for any reason via Website submissions or digital correspondence.

3. Use of cookies

  1. Our Website incorporates the use of Cookies.
    1. A Cookie is a file containing an identifier transferred via web server to a web browser. Information is collected and sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server and/or navigates through the website.
    2. Such information will not identify your personal details, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. Your information collected, is used by IHS Global Alliance to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve product and industry related information.
  2. If you do not wish to engage or allow the use of Cookies on your system, you can manage this within tools or preferences, within your computer or browser settings.

4. Use of your information

  1. The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide better information to you. In addition, we may use data collected to:
    1. Provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or solutions and to provide information on other products we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.
    2. To notify you about any changes to our Website or business, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service to you.
    3. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
    4. We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. Such may include third party applications used to collect or communicate with you.
    5. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
    6. If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties please do not complete form submissions, or enter information in to data collecting fields.
    7. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, competitors, customers or suppliers.

5. Storing of your personal data

  1. We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the Australian Region for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the Australian Region who work for us or related suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.
  2. Data and detail that is provided relating to any transactions provided to IHS Global Alliance, is stored on our secure servers. We cannot however, guarantee any breach of security to our system which is out of our control.
  3. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us via electronic transmission. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. All information submitted by you is at your own risk.
    1. Should you require login assistance by HIS Global Alliance in to our website, submit an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  4. Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: [the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India].

6. Disclosing of your information

  1. Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.
  2. We may be subject to disclose your personal information to third parties:
    1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
    2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
    3. To assist fraud protection and minimize credit risk.

7. Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their conditions, as we have no control over these.

8. Access to information

Your privacy right gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

9. Our details

  1. The IHS Global Alliance Website is owned and managed by IHS Global Alliance Pty Ltd.
  2. We are registered globally with headquarters located in Australia under the ABN registered number: 20 106 528 689
  3. You can contact us:
    1. By phone +61 3 9765 4555
    2. Email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.